TV Guide 2020-01-18
Iweaver (Talk | contribs)
(Created page with 'Just the one new show this week, '''Portrait Artist of the Year''' (Artsworld, Tue). There's one very old show of note: from 1957, it's '''''Sunday Night at the London Pallad…')
(Created page with 'Just the one new show this week, '''Portrait Artist of the Year''' (Artsworld, Tue). There's one very old show of note: from 1957, it's '''''Sunday Night at the London Pallad…')
Current revision as of 18:50, 16 January 2020
Just the one new show this week, Portrait Artist of the Year (Artsworld, Tue). There's one very old show of note: from 1957, it's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (Talking Pictures).
Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week
Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.
Contents |
Saturday 18 January
- Top Class (BBC2, 7am); The Dog Ate My Homework (BBC2, 7.30) As seen on CBBC about a month ago.
- Robot Wars (BBC2, 10am).
- Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
- Rajagiri National Business Quiz (NDTV 24x7, 11am) A quiz for corporate India.
- America's Most Musical Family (Nickelodeon, 12 noon).
- Best House in Town (BBC2, 1pm).
- Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 1.15).
- Tipping Point (ITV, 3.25); The Chase (ITV, 4.25).
Primetime
- Stephen Mulhern's Celebrity Catchphrase (ITV, 6pm) With Sophie Ellis Bextor, Sean Fletcher, Ryan Thomas.
- The Greatest Dancer (BBC1, 6.15) Heat 3.
- The Masked Singer (ITV, 7pm) The Sunday stars return.
- Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 7.40) Comedians, with Sofie Hagen, Jenny Eclair, Cariad Lloyd, Darren Harriott, Nish Kumar, and Ed Gamble. Owing to a mistake in the booking process, this episode also features the patently unfunny Simon Evans and Geoff Norcott, so bring your own fast-forward button.
- Wie is de Mol? (bvn.tv, 7.55) Één hondred en zeventig euro. London Jam Week was een grooter success! Moltalk volgt op 9.05.
- First & Last (BBC1, 8.30).
- The Voice of Holland of This Territory (ITV and VM1, 8.30).
- Winning Streak (RTE1, 8.35).
- Love Island Unseen Bits (ITV2, 9pm) Highlights from the last week.
Bonus feature
- Dermot O'Leary (Radio 2, 8am) Start your weekend right, with Dermo and Only Connect question-setter Daniel Radcliffe.
Weekend repeats
Saturday
- The Dog Ate My Homework (CBBC, 10.35) From last Sunday.
- Best Home Cook (BBC2 12 noon) From Thursday.
- The News Quiz (Radio 4, 12.30) From Friday.
- Dancing on Ice (ITV, 1pm) From Sunday.
- Round "Britain" Quiz (R4, 11pm) From Monday.
Sunday
- The Unbelievable Truth (Radio 4, 12 noon) From last Monday.
- The Masked Singer (ITV, 2.05) From last night.
- The Great Pottery Throw Down (C4, 7pm) From More4 last Wednesday.
- A Question of Sport (BBC1, 12 midnight; Scotland 1.15am) From Friday.
Sunday 19 January
- The Dog Ate My Homework (CBBC, 8.25).
- Gloryhunters with Charlie Baker (Talk Sport, 9.30am).
- Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
- Beat the Chef (C4, 2pm) Two episodes from last year.
- Tipping Point (ITV, 3.35).
- A Question of Sport (BBC1 Wales 4.10) Seen elsewhere on Friday.
- The Chase Celebrity Special (ITV, 5pm) Bonnie Langford and chums from 2018.
- !mpossible (Challenge, 5pm). New to the channel.
Primetime
- Dancing on Ice (ITV and TV3, 6pm).
- Dancing With the Stars (RTE1, 6.30).
- Y Talwrn (Radio Cymru, 7.05).
- Réalta Agus Gaolta (TG4, 8.30).
- Love Island (ITV2 and TV3, 9pm) Laura Whitmore presents live from Cape Town.
- SAS Who Dares Wins (C4, 9pm).
- Sunday Night at the London Palladium (Talking Pictures, 9pm) A 1957 episode hosted by Hughie Green, with Mario Lanza, Les Maragones, George Holmes, and Les Maturines.
- Die NDR Quizshow (www.ndr.de, 9.05).
- Die Jackpot Jäger (www.hr-fernsehen.de, 9.15).
Bonus feature
- Mary Berry's Country House (BBC2, 11.30am) This week, Mary's at Powderham Castle, with the Duke of Devonshire and his wife AJ Langer.
Weekday Daytimes
- Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
- Dickinson's Real Deal (ITV, 2pm).
- Countdown (C4, 2.10) Paul Zenon (Mo), Dan Walker (Tu-Fr).
- Tenable (ITV, 3pm) This week's teams: The Netball Breakers, Kilty Pleasures, Izzet Izzet Wicked, The Science Alliance, Dream Gurlz.
- Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm).
- Antiques Road Trip (BBC1, 4.30).
- The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
- Couples Come Dine with Me (C4, 5pm) New episodes.
- Pointless (BBC1, 5.15).
- House of Games (BBC2, 6pm) Michelle Ackerley, Matt Forde, Fred MacAulay, Judy Murray.
- Celebrity Coach Trip (E4, 7.30) La terminale woche.
Monday 20 January
- Just a Minute (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) Classic episodes from 2012.
- Round "Britain" Quiz (Radio 4, 3pm) The North (Stuart Maconie and Adele Geras) play The Midlands (Stephen Maddock and Elizabeth-Jane Burnett).
- The Unbelievable Truth (Radio 4, 6.30) Holly Walsh, Henning Wehn, Tony Hawks, Sally Phillips.
- Mastermind (BBC2, 7.30) The Book of Mormon, Franz Kafka, Durham county cricket, Lord of the Rings films.
- Only Connect (BBC2, 8pm) Darksiders v Forrests in the second final chance match.
- University Challenge (BBC2, 8.30) Second round, match 8.
- Love Island (ITV2 and VM1, 9pm) Aftersun follows at 10pm on ITV2 and VM3.
- The News Quiz Extra (Radio 4 Extra, 11pm).
Bonus feature
- The Conversation (BBC World Service, 11.30am) "Looking For Love On Reality TV?" with Montana Rose Brown from Love Island, and Rey Letoosa from Date My Family.
Tuesday 21 January
- Jest a Minute (Radio 4 Extra, 4pm).
- Un Cwestiwn (S4C, 5.40).
- Portrait Artist of the Year (Artsworld, 8pm) Painting Micky Flanagan.
- Love Island (ITV2 and VM1, 9pm).
- 8 Out of 10 Cats (E4, 9pm).
Bonus feature
- Crazy Delicious (C4, 8pm) New ideas on old foods, and might just be a competition.
Wednesday 22 January
- Got What It Takes? (CBBC, 5.45) Dance dance dance.
- Love Island (ITV2 and VM1, 9pm).
- The Great Pottery Throw Down (More4, 9pm) Animal figures.
Bonus feature
- Groundhog Day (Sony Movies, 6.55) No, it's not 2 February.
Thursday 23 January
- The Write Stuff (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm).
- Beste Vrienden Quiz (bvn.tv, 4.05) A game of luck, judgement, and trust.
- Prosiect Z (S4C, 5.20) From 2018.
- Elephant in the Room (Radio 4, 6.30) Dame Sandi Toksvig, Angela Barnes, Harriet Dyer, Phil Wang.
- Best Home Cook (BBC1, 8pm) Mary Berry asks the team to cook birthday cakes.
- 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4, 9pm) Richard Ayoade, Katherine Ryan, Sean Lock, Jon Richardson, with an anecdote from David O'Doherty.
- Love Island (ITV2 and VM1, 9pm).
- A League of Their Own Eurotrip (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Someone's told them about Oktoberfest.
- Iain Stirling's Celebability (ITV2, 10.05) Joe Swash, Jack P. Shepherd, Nikki Sanderson and Helen Bauer.
Bonus feature
- Des Doesn't Do (BBC Scotland, 8.30) Laura Anderson and Buddy try to convince Des Clarke that dogs are decent.
Friday 24 January
- The Good the Bad and the Unexpected (Radio Scotland, 1.30) Kai Humphries, Stuart Mitchell, Jeannie Jones.
- Crackerjack (CBBC, 6pm).
- The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30).
- A Question of Sport (BBC1, 7.30; not Wales) Sam Quek, Roger Black, Gareth Anscombe, Jonny Brownlee.
- Would I Lie to You? (BBC1, 9pm) Tom Allen, Vicki Pepperdine, Esme Young, but Geoff Norcott who still isn't funny.
- Love Island (ITV2 and VM1, 9pm).
- QI (BBC2, 9.30; Wales, 11.05) Quills, with Jimmy Carr, Tom Allen, Lou Sanders.
- Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm) Repeat from November 2019.
- Rupaul's Drag Race (BBC1, 11.25; Wales, NI 11.55) Twiggy judges the fashions.
Bonus feature
- No Gods No Golf (Radio 4, 11.30am) A sitcom written by, and starring, Zoe Lyons.
Sign language interpretation
- Who's Doing the Dishes? (STV, 12.05am Sun; ITV, 3am Wed).
- Best House in Town (BBC2, 1.40am Mon).
- Masterchef The Professionals (BBC2, 7.30am Mon, 8am Tue, Fri).
- Through the Keyhole (ITV, 3am Thu, not STV).