TV Guide 2018-03-17

Two popular shows return with special episodes this week: Your Face or Mine (Comedy Central, Wed) kicks off with a celebrity edition. Every episode of Celebrity Juice (ITV2, Thu) has celebrities, but this one is live!

Weekdays are enlivened by Star Boot Sale (C4), and dampened by Dickinson's Real Deal (ITV). St Patrick's Day is marked by The Great Northern Ireland Music Quiz (R Ulster, Sat). Sport Relief (Fri) is marked by a telethon on BBC1, and A Question of Sport Relief on BBC2.

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.


Saturday 17 March - St Patrick's Day

  • Bullseye All Day (Challenge, 6am) Twenty-four hours, as a tribute to Jim Bowen.
  • Robot Wars (BBC2, 9am).
  • The Great Northern Ireland Music Quiz (R Ulster, 10.30am) Ralph McLean tests the music knowledge of Peter Corry, Niamh Kavanagh, and their guests.
  • Gory Games (CBBC, 10.35).
  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
  • Tipping Point Day (W, 11am) To 7pm.
  • Me and My Dog (BBC2, 3.30) Repeated from last year.
  • Dinner Date Evening (ITVBe, 3.55) To 9pm.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).


  • Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV, 7pm; TV3, 9.30) George Ezra sings, and Ashley and Jordan Banjo are in ears.
  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 7.20) Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes, Ellie Taylor and Milton Jones, Jay Rayner and Thomasina Miers, Paul Martin and Sara Pascoe.
  • This Territory's Got Talent TV3 (TV3, 7.30) Last of the heats. Followed at 9pm by Got Mór Talent.
  • BBC The Voice of This Territory (ITV, 8.30; TV3, 11pm) It's a Knockout round!
  • Lip Sync Battle (Comedy Central, 10pm) Matt McGorry and Bellamy Young.

Weekend repeats

Shows seen earlier in the week


  • Brightest Family (ITV, 11.20am) From Wednesday.
  • Got What It Takes? (CBBC, 11.20am) From Tuesday.
  • Masterchef (BBC1, 1.15) Two hours in omnibus style.


  • Masterchef Junior Us (W, 7am) The week's five episodes repeated.
  • BBC The Voice of This Territory (ITV, 10.55am; not HTV Wales) From last night.
  • Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV, 1pm) From last night.
  • Portrait Artist of the Year (The Satellite Channel, 2pm) From Tuesday.
  • What Would Your Kid Do? (ITV, 2.30) From Tuesday.
  • Celebrity Burn-Out (C4, 5.15) From Tuesday.
  • Only Connect (BBC4, 7pm), University Challenge (BBC4, 7.30) From last Monday.

Sunday 18 March

  • Spy School (CITV and ITV Breakfast Broadcasting, 8.30) Operation Bad Guy Cruise.
  • Gory Games (CBBC, 10.30); Remotely Funny (CBBC, 10.55).
  • Junior Bake Off (CBBC, 12.20) Two episodes.
  • Ultimate Brain (CBBC, 1.45).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 3.35; not Wales) Postponed from Wednesday, when it was replaced by a tribute to Stephen Hawking. Will be postponed again if the match between Wigan and Southampton goes to extra time.
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm).
  • The Chase Celebrity Special (ITV, 5pm) Les Dennis.


  • Upside Down Ninja Warrior (Challenge, 6pm).
  • Dancing With the Stars (RTE1, 6.30).
  • Celebrity Catchphrase (ITV, 7pm) Chris Kamara, Stacey Solomon, Catherine Tyldesley.
  • Y Talwrn (R Cymru, 7.05).

Weekday Daytimes

  • Tout Le Monde Veut Prendre Sa Place (TV5, 10.45am).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15; Wales 11am Th).
  • Two Tribes (BBC2, 1pm; Th-Fr only, Wales 1.45 Th).
  • Yes Chef (BBC2, 1.30; Tu 2.30, NI not Mo, Scot 3.15 We, Wales not Th).
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) With Suzi Perry (Mo), Len Goodman (Tu-Fr).
  • Dickinson's Real Deal (ITV, 3pm).
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.30).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm) New.
  • Remotely Funny (CBBC, 4pm) New.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm) New.
  • Four in a Bed (C4, 5pm) New.
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) Repeats.
  • Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is (BBC2, 5.15) Repeat.
  • Star Boot Sale (C4, 5.30) Celebrities flog stuff at a car boot sale.
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6pm).
  • Master Chef Junior Us (W, 7pm).
  • Masterchef Down Under (Home, 7pm) New to Freeview.
  • Five Star Hotel (E4, 10pm).

Monday 19 March

Holiday in Ireland

  • We've Been Here Before (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) From 2004.
  • Brain of This Territory (R4, 3pm).
  • Whiz sa Chistin (TG4, 4.55).
  • Just a Minute (R4, 6.30) Paul Merton, Shappi Khorsandi, Jo Caulfield, Julian Clary.
  • Only Connect (BBC2, 8pm) Group phase 7: Vikings v Inquisitors.
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 8.30) Group phase match 8.
  • Masterchef (BBC1, 9pm) Final week of heats.
  • QI (BBC2, 10pm) Oceans.
  • Go 8 Bit (Dave, 10pm) Anna Richardson and Nish Kumar.
  • Would I Lie to You? (BBC1 Wales, 11.45).

Tuesday 20 March

  • Have I Got A Bit More Old News for You (BBC1, 12.15am; not NI) Jo Brand, Alan Johnson, Ross Noble.
  • The Personality Test (Radio 4 Extra, 4pm) From 2006.
  • Last Commanders (CBBC, 5.30) Cyber overload.
  • Celebrity Burn Down (C4, 8pm) Tim Minchin (poet), Ruth Davidson (politician), Jamie Laing (Made in Chelsea), Ella Eyre (singer).
  • Portrait Artist of the Year 2018 (Artsworld, 8pm) Emeli Sande sits in the final. Followed by the winner's portrait.
  • Home of the Year (RTE1, 8.30).

Wednesday 21 March

  • Many a Slip (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) From 1978.
  • Got What it Takes? (CBBC, 5.30) Harmonies, guys.
  • It's Not What You Know (Radio 4, 6.30) Mel C, Kerry Godliman, Jack Carroll.
  • Masterchef (BBC1, 8pm).
  • Brightest Family (ITV, 8pm; UTV, 11.15) QF2.
  • Celebrity Dinner Date (ITVBe, 8pm) Chloe Sims.
  • Your Face or Mine (Comedy Central, 8pm) Chris Hughes and Olivia Attwood from Love Island.
  • Celwydd Noeth (S4C, 8.25).
  • Hell's Kitchen Us (ITV2, 9pm) Two episodes.
  • The Chris Ramsey Show (Comedy Central, 10pm).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 10.45; Wales and NI 11.40, Scot 11.45) Ricky Hatton, Tim Bresnan, Asha Philip, Michael Jamieson.

Thursday 22 March

  • It's Your Round (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) From 2011.
  • Masterchef (BBC1, 8pm).
  • Takeshi's Castle (Comedy Central, 8pm).
  • Celebrity Juice Live (ITV2, 10pm) Keith Lemon is back.

Friday 23 March

  • The Motion Show (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) From 2000.
  • Breaking the News (Radio Scotland, 1.30).
  • The Dog Ate My Homework (CBBC, 5.30) Steve Bugeja, Grace and Amelia Mandeville, London Hughes.
  • Sport Relief (BBC1, 7pm) Footballers try to do Strictly Come Dancing, it's BBC against ITV in Celebrity Boat Race, and Pop Star Penalties. If it's real sport you want, Germany take on Spain at men's football on BT3; ITV have a lesser match.
  • Yankee Next Top Model (UK Living, 8pm).
  • Can't Stop Dancing (RTE1, 8.30).
  • A Question of Sport Relief (BBC2, 10pm) All-Stars (Frank Skinner, Ed Balls, Paddy McGuinness) against Sportspeople (Matt Dawson, Phil Tufnell, Denise Lewis).
  • Lip Sync Battle (C5, 10.30) Aston Merrygold and Chris Ramsey.

Sign language interpretation

  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 3.20pm Sat, 3.25pm Sun).
  • Babushka (ITV, 3am Sun; STV, 3.20am Sun)
  • Alphabetical (STV, 2.35am Tue; rest of ITV, 3am Sat).
  • Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (BBC2, 8am Tue).
  • Masterchef (BBC2, 12.15am Wed, 12.45am Thu, 12.15am Fri)
  • Tenable (ITV, 3am Thu; STV, 3.05am Sat).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in